Burton Collingwood Ltd, Church Way Investments Ltd and Murton Farm Estate Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can provide personal data to us and enjoy our website without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or others, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.   Please do not send us any of your information if you do not want it to be used in the ways described in this notice.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Important information and who we are

Burton Collingwood Ltd / Murton Farm Estate Ltd / Church Way Investments Ltd are the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Burton Collingwood”, “Murton Farm”, or “Church Way”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).  Burton Collingwood, Church Way and Murton Farm are limited companies registered in England & Wales No’s 07695047, 05358863, 00391103 respectively.  The registered office for all companies is at 34 Howard Street, North Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE30 1AR.

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Name: Christopher Burton

Email address: info@burtoncollingwood.co.uk

Postal address: 34 Howard Street, North Shields, Tyne & Wear, NE30 1AR

Telephone number: 0191 2966118

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website http://www.burtoncollingwood.co.uk may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information we collect about you

  • Name, address, telephone number and email address

  • Job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Details of your employment

  • Images captured by our office CCTV cameras

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Sensitive personal data

  • It may benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you.  This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’.  We may also obtain this type of data from you or third parties in order to provide our letting services to you.  We will only process this type of data where it is necessary to carry out letting services and with your explicit consent.

Children

  • We may hold personal information relating to children. We will only process this type of data where it is necessary to carry out letting services and with your explicit consent.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with letting services). In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your details directly by corresponding with us via our website, by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Give us some feedback

Contact Burton Collingwood for any other purpose (including via social media).

Automated technologies or interactions.  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below:

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How will we use the information we collect?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • Where you have given consent.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending upon the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying upon to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose / ActivityLawful basis for processing

To provide letting services to you

(a) Performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (eg to recover debts owed)

(c) To comply with our legal obligations

To conduct checks to verify identity of our clients(a) To comply with our legal obligations

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

Disclosure to subcontractors ie tradesmen and other professional advisers(a) To comply with our legal obligations

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

How long do we keep your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘right to erasure’ below for further information.

Who we share your information with?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers and agents who process data on our behalf eg IT/internet service and utility companies.

  • Professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf, refer you to or who are involved in a legal matter including other lawyers, bankers, accountants, barristers, IFA’s, estate agents, medical professionals, insurers, tax advisors or other experts.

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  • We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other law enforcement agency or regulatory body  to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for the purposes of crime protection or prevention.

How do we protect your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We will endeavour to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us on the details at the start of this notice and we will investigate the matter for you.

© 2020 Burton Collingwood Ltd.